FIRST HALF OF 2016
Best EP Female: Heartbreak is Contagious (Kris Angelis)
Best EP Male: LA 14 (Rod Melancon)
Best EP Band: 29:11 (One From Many)
Best CD Female: Long Road (Diana Rein)
Best CD Male: Sugarland (Brian Whelan)
Best CD Band: II (Lovers & Poets)
Best Single: “Crave” (Gabe Dixon)
Best Video (cover): “Cruel Summer” (The Daybreaks)
Best Video (live): “Beautiful Forever” (Marina V)
Best Video (comedy): “Honest Singing Telegrams” (Un5gettable)
Best Video (lyrical): “Diamonds (Vip mix)” (Kaylee Keller x VinylJackers)
Best Video (official) Female: “I Just Don’t Care Anymore” (Alice Wallace)
Best Video (official) Male: “Perry” (Rod Melancon)
Best Video (official) Band: “You + Me in the Summer” (Lovers & Poets)
Best Video (series): “Los Angeles: The Abduction” (The Spider Accomplice)
Best Rock Band: The Spider Accomplice
Best Pop Band: Freddy & Francine
Best Country/Americana Band: Riddle & the Stars
Best Pop/Rock Male Artist: Gabe Dixon
Best Pop/Rock Female Artist: Allison Iraheta
Best Blues Artist: Diana Rein
Best Country/Americana Artist: Alice Wallace
Icon Award: Ronnie Mack
Best Live Residency Series: Dave Yaden & Mike Rossi – Super Tuesdays Live at Butter’d Up
Fan Favorite Diana Rein
SECOND HALF OF 2016
Best EP Female: Katie Costello (From the Vault)
Best EP Male: Year of Suns (Songs for Silence)
Best EP Band: The Spider Accomplice (LA: The Abduction)
Best CD Female: Janey Street (Janey Street)
Best CD Male: Sharif (Tangled Dreams and Empty Bottles)
Best CD Band: Daddy Issues (Handle It)
Best Christmas Single: Cindy Alexander (“Christmas Song”)
Best Video (Holiday): Frank Shiner (“Please Come Home for Christmas”)
Best Video (cover): No Small Children (“Ghostbusters”)
Best Video (live): Patrick Joseph (“Piece of Your Love”)
Best Video (lyric): War and Pierce (“On and On”)
Best Video (official) Female: Alyssa Jacey (“I Want it to Rain”)
Best Video (official) Male: Jon Mullane (“Born Beautiful”)
Best Video (official) Band: Sleep Machine (“Animal High”)
Best Video (Collaboration): Earwig and Lydia Loveless (“Wasted on You”)
Best Rock Band: The Spider Accomplice
Best Pop Band: Lovers and Poets
Best Country/Americana Band: Elouise Deep Water
Best Pop/Rock Male Artist: Patrick Joseph
Best Pop/Rock Female Artist: Cindy Alexander
Best Blues Artist: Papermoon Gypsys
Best Country/Americana Artist: Katie Garibaldi
Best Jazz Artist: Lucy Woodward
Best Reggae Band: Spiritual Rez
Rising Star: Kaylee Keller
Fan Favorite: Papermoon Gypsys
Icon Award: Laura Goldfarb
Most Supportive PR Firm: Doug Deutsch Publicity Services
Most Supportive Indie Label: Blue Elan Records
Most Impressive Crowdfunding Campaign: Clare Means
Best Use of Patreon Platform: Marina V
Most Likely to go Mainstream: Jerad Finck
Most Deserving of Indie Music Hall of Fame: Janey Street
FIRST HALF OF 2017
BEST EP (Male) – Ian Mahan (Rockford)
BEST EP (Female) – Kris Angeles (Heartbreak is Contagious)
BEST EP (Group) – Echo Underground (Vows)
BEST CD (Male) – Rod Melancon (Southern Gothic)
BEST CD (Female) – Janey Street (In my Own Skin)
BEST CD (Group) – Breaking Grass (Warning Signs)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Male) – Rod Melancon (“Different Man”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Female) – Marina V (“Born to the Stars”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Group) – Halo Circus (“Band Aid”)
BEST VIDEO (LIVE) – The Spider Accomplice (“User”)
BEST VIDEO (LYRIC) – The Spider Accomplice (“Atmosphere”)
BEST VIDEO (COVER) – Alexis Keegan (“When Doves Cry”/”Purple Rain”)
BEST VIDEO (COMEDY) – Scout Durwood (“All the Pretty Bottles”)
BEST VIDEO (COLLABORATION) – DJ Polique (ft. Snoop Dog, Follow Your Instinct and Jacob Luttrell) (“Dimes Only”)
BEST SINGLE (Male) – Jerad Finck (“New Kids”)
BEST SINGLE (Female) – Susan Calloway (“No Time for This”)
BEST SINGLE (Group) – FlecHaus (“What We’ve Got”)
BEST COUNTRY ARTIST – Alice Wallace
BEST COUNTRY BAND – Calico the Band
BEST BLUES ARTIST – Gina Sicilia
BEST BLUES BAND – Polly O’Keary & the Rhythm Method
BEST FUSION ARTIST/BAND – San Miguel
BEST POP ARTIST – David Ryan Harris
BEST POP BAND – Lovers and Poets
BEST ROCK ARTIST – Janey Street
BEST ROCK BAND – The Spider Accomplice
BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST – Derek Davis
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA ARTIST – Amilia K. Spicer
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA BAND – The Show Ponies
BEST BLUEGRASS BAND – Breaking Grass
BEST JAZZ ARTIST – Irene Diaz
BEST REGGAE BAND – Roots of Creation
BEST COMEDY – Scout Durwood
RISING STAR – Ray Goren
MOST SUPPORTIVE LABEL – Blue Elan Records
MEGHAN TRAINOR AWARD (Indie Artist Most Likely to Become Household Name) – Jerad Finck
FAN FAVORITE – FlecHaus
2017 ICON AWARD – Janey Street
SECOND HALF OF 2017
BEST EP (Male) – Ryan Sims, My Side of the Story
BEST EP (Female) – Katie Costello, New World
BEST EP (Group) – Surf Rock is Dead, We Have No Friends?
BEST EP (International) – Wolf & Moon, Frames
BEST CD (Male) – Bryan Stephens, Village of Dreams
BEST CD (Female) – Marina V, Born to the Stars
BEST CD (Group) – Chris Daniels and the Kings, Blues with Horns
BEST HOLIDAY ALBUM – Jennifer Hanson, Under the Tree
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Male) – Matt Hawkins, Steel Ya Blues
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Female) – Katie Costello, Hearts on Fire
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Group) – Elizabeth and the Catapult, Ambrosia
BEST VIDEO (LIVE) – CALICO the Band, The Leaving Kind
BEST VIDEO (LYRIC) – Jared Finck, New Kids
BEST VIDEO (HOLIDAY) – Pam Taylor, Let’s Get it on for Christmas
BEST VIDEO (INTERNATIONAL) – Straw, Bang Bang
BEST VIDEO (COLLABORATION) – Blue Elan Artists, Shine Down on Us
BEST SINGLE (Male) – Mikey Wax, “Spaceman”
BEST SINGLE (Female) – Liz Kennedy (ft. Taj Mahal), “Everyone Knows how it Goes”
BEST SINGLE (Group) – The Sound of Ghosts, “Train to Nowhere”
BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST/BAND – Wolf & Moon
BEST COUNTRY ARTIST – Case Garrett
BEST COUNTRY BAND – CALICO the Band
BEST BLUES ARTIST – Pam Taylor
BEST BLUES BAND – Chris Daniels and the Kings
BEST POP ARTIST (FEMALE) – Katie Costello
BEST POP ARTIST (MALE) – Curtis Peoples
BEST POP BAND – Laini and the Wildfire
BEST ROCK ARTIST – Robert Francis
BEST ROCK BAND – The Khourys
BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST – Ray Goren
BEST R&B/SOUL/RETRO BAND – The Marias
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA ARTIST (FEMALE) – Amilia K. Spicer
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA ARTIST (MALE) – Jason Hawk Harris
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA BAND – Great Willow
BEST BLUEGRASS ARTIST/BAND – Tommy Emmanuel and David Grisman
BEST JAZZ/INSTRUMENTAL ARTIST/BAND – John McLaughlin
BEST DANCE ARTIST/BAND – Cara Frew
BEST REGGAE ARTIST/BAND – Never Ending Fall
BEST PUNK BAND – Hang Tight
BEST HARD ROCK/METAL BAND – Aviator
BEST FOLK ARTIST – Garrison Starr
BEST FOLK BAND – Tony Lovato and MEST
BEST TRADITIONAL FOLK BAND – Storywrens
BEST PROG ROCK ARTIST/BAND – Orissa
RISING STAR – Chelsea Williams
FAN FAVORITE: RACHEL ARIANNA
LA MUSIC CRITIC PUBLICISTS “SEAL OF APPROVAL” –ABIK Promotions and Frank Roszak Promotions
BEST SELF-PROMOTION –The Khourys
FIRST HALF OF 2018
BEST EP (Male) – Larry Lacerte (Dreaming of the Ways)
BEST EP (Male International) – Saux (Right)
BEST EP (Female) – Alezzandra (The Black Rose)
BEST EP (Female International) – Violetta Zironi (Half Moon Lane)
BEST EP (Group) – Tribal Seeds (Roots Party)
BEST EP (Group International) – The Dreggs (Seas Embrace)
BEST CD (Male) – Keith Harkin (In the Round)
BEST CD (Male International) – Mr. Pong (Echoes Between a Rock and a Hard Place)
BEST CD (Female) – Leilani Wolfgramm (Live Wire)
BEST CD (Female International) – Lucy Wise (Winter Sun)
BEST CD (Group) – Southern Halo (Just Like in the Movies)
BEST CD (Group International) – Dany Franchi Band (Problem Child)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Male) – Rob Drabkin (“It’s a Beautiful Day”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Female) – Dree Mon (“Rebel Soul”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Group) – Halo Circus (“Narcissist”)
BEST VIDEO (FOR A CAUSE) – Alice Wallace (“Elephant”)
BEST VIDEO (LYRIC) – Janiva Magness (“Home”)
BEST VIDEO (COVER) – Frank Hannon (“Blue Sky”)
BEST VIDEO (COLLABORATION) – Chelsea Williams and Poco (“Rose of Cimarron”)
BEST VIDEO (INTERNATIONAL) – DJ Moh Green (“Por Favor”)
BEST SINGLE (Male) – Keaton Simons (“1 2 3 Go”)
BEST SINGLE (Female) – Kris Angelis (“A Billion Hearts”)
BEST SINGLE (Group) – Crimson Calamity (“Fool’s Gold”)
BEST SINGLE (INTERNATIONAL) – Belle and the Beats (“Soldiers of the Night”)
BEST BLUES ARTIST – Victoria Ginty
BEST BLUES BAND – Lee Ainley’s Blues Storm
BEST BLUES (TRADITIONAL) ARTIST/BAND – Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps
BEST BLUEGRASS ARTIST/BAND – Becky Buller
BEST CELTIC ARTIST/BAND – Vickers Vimy
BEST COMEBACK ARTIST – Fanny Walks the Earth
BEST COMPILATION ALBUM – Transference
BEST COUNTRY ARTIST – Ruby Boots
BEST COUNTRY BAND – Southern Halo
BEST COVER ALBUM – Frank Hannon (From One Place . . . to Another, Vols 1 & 2)
BEST EDM/DANCE ARTIST/BAND – Amanda Mair
BEST FOLK ARTIST – Martha Reich
BEST FOLK BAND – The Raven & the Fox
BEST HARD ROCK/METAL ARTIST/BAND – Ascending Dawn
BEST HIP-HOP/RAP ARTIST/BAND – Mollys Reech
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARTIST/BAND – Fernando Perdomo
BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST – Dom Fricot
BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND – The Dreggs
BEST JAZZ ARTIST – Patrick Yandall
BEST JAZZ BAND – Roberta Donnay & the Prohibition Mob Band
BEST LATIN ARTIST/BAND – Adan Jodorowskys
BEST POP ARTIST – Cindy Alexander
BEST POP BAND – Only Bricks
BEST PUNK ARTIST/BAND – Johnny & the Bootlegs
BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST – Jon Allen
BEST R&B/SOUL BAND – The Nightowls
BEST REGGAE ARTIST/BAND – Leilani Wolfgramm
BEST RETRO ARTIST/BAND – The Evening Attraction
BEST ROCK ARTIST – Alezzandra
BEST ROCK BAND – Halo Circus
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA ARTIST – Caitlin Canty
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA BAND – Bay Station
BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER – Mike Vitale
BEST MOVIE SOUNDTRACK COMPOSITION – Christiane Kinney with additional music by Seán Kinney
BEST SOUTHERN ROCK ARTIST/BAND – Allman Goldflies Band
RISING STAR – KEITH HARKIN
2018 ICON AWARD – RUSTY YOUNG
SECOND HALF OF 2018
BEST EP (Male) – Zach Callison (A Picture Perfect Hollywood Heartbreak)
BEST EP (Female) – Lauren Jaimes (Here to Stay)
BEST EP (Group) – Shelby Texas (We are Shelby, Texas)
BEST EP (International Artist) – Paolo Preite (An Eye on the World)
BEST EP (International Group) – The Fisherman & The Sea (I Can’t Alone)
BEST CD (Male) – Hadden Sayers (Dopamine Machine)
BEST CD (Female) – Brigitte Rios Purdy (Still I Rise)
BEST CD (Group) – Birds and Arrows (Arbitrary Magic)
BEST CD (International Artist) – Kate Reid (The Heart Already Knows)
BEST CD (International Group) – Crack of Dawn (self-titled)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Male) – Everlast (“Don’t Complain”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Female) – Dree Mon (“Dance Like I Want To”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Group) – Fanny Walked the Earth (“When we Need Her”)
BEST VIDEO (FOR A CAUSE) – Kim Kline (“Stand Tall”)
BEST VIDEO (LYRIC) – The Spider Accomplice (“Epilogue”)
BEST VIDEO (COVER) – CALICO the Band (“California Dreaming”)
BEST VIDEO (COLLABORATION) – Seawaves & Jerad Finck (New Kids)
BEST VIDEO (INTERNATIONAL) – Ziggy Alberts (“Stronger”)
BEST SINGLE (Male) – Curtis Peoples (“Castaways”)
BEST SINGLE (Female) – Kris Angeles (“Stained Glass”)
BEST SINGLE (Group) – Honey River (“Peace, Love”)
BEST SINGLE (INTERNATIONAL) – Vanessa Zamora (“Malas Amistades”)
BEST SINGLE (HOLIDAY) – Mustangs of the West (“Everybody Wants Peace on Earth”)
BEST BLUES ARTIST – Brigitte Rios Purdy
BEST BLUES BAND – Michelle D’Amour and the Love Dealers
BEST BLUES (TRADITIONAL) ARTIST – Lawrence Lebo
BEST BLUES (TRADITIONAL) BAND – Julianne Q and the Howl
BEST BLUEGRASS ARTIST/BAND – Tellico
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM – Ruth and Emilia (The Spaceship That Fell in my Backyard)
BEST COMEBACK ARTIST – The Textones
BEST COMEDY ALBUM – Brad Wenzel (Sweet Nothings)
BEST COMPILATION ALBUM – A Blue Élan Christmas (various Blue Élan Records artists)
BEST COUNTRY ARTIST – Hilary Scott
BEST COUNTRY BAND – Robbie Fulks & Linda Gail Lewis
BEST EDM/DANCE ARTIST/BAND – TNEO
BEST FOLK ARTIST – Lauren Balthrop
BEST FOLK BAND – The Skiffle Players
BEST HARD ROCK/METAL ARTIST/BAND – Rebel Rampage
BEST HIP-HOP/RAP ARTIST/BAND – Everlast
BEST HOLIDAY ALBUM – Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers (All I Got for Christmas is the Blues)
BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST – Abby Zotz
BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND – Norway Reloaded
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARTIST/BAND – Andrew Abaria
BEST JAZZ ARTIST – Slim Gambill
BEST JAZZ BAND – CeCe Teneal and Soul Kamotion
BEST LATIN ARTIST/BAND – Constanza Herrero
BEST LIVE ALBUM – Shari Puorto (Live at Bogie’s)
BEST POP ARTIST – Jordan Siwek
BEST POP BAND – My Brothers and I
BEST POP/ROCK ARTIST/BAND – KT Tunstall
BEST PUNK ARTIST/BAND – Taco Mouth
BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST – Candace Devine
BEST R&B/SOUL BAND – Diane Durrett & Soul Suga
BEST ALT ROCK ARTIST – Trevor James
BEST ALT ROCK BAND – The Upstart Crows
BEST ROCK ARTIST – K. Michelle DuBois
BEST ROCK BAND – The Guess Who
BEST REGGAE ARTIST/BAND – Sean Paul
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA ARTIST – Jeffrey Foucault
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA BAND – No Dry County
BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER – Gaelynn Lea
BEST SOUTHERN ROCK ARTIST/BAND – Moonshine Saints
MOST UNIQUE ARTIST/BAND – Grave Danger
RISING STAR – Sofia Evangelina
FAN FAVORITE –LAUREN JAIMES
FIRST HALF OF 2019
2019 ICON AWARD – FANNY WALKED THE EARTH
BEST EP (Male) – PAehNE (beautyandpain Part 1)
BEST EP (Female) – Kat Holland (Retrovision)
BEST EP (Group) – NIIGHTS (Hellebores Part One & Two)
BEST EP (International Artist) – Marcus Haran (A True Story: A Soundscape to In-Difference)
BEST EP (International Group) –The Fisherman & The Sea (The Hurt & the Humour)
BEST CD (Male) – Tony Campanella (Taking it to the Street)
BEST CD (Female) – Susan Santos (No U Turn)
BEST CD (Group) – The Empty Pockets (Tanglewoods)
BEST CD (International Artist) – Ronny Morris (Sweet Silence)
BEST CD (International Group) –Bahuki (Tell it to the Worms)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Male) – Jerad Finck (“Home”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Female) – Kensington Moore (“I Don’t Like you Anymore”)
BEST VIDEO (OFFICIAL) (Group) – Taco Mouth (“The White House”)
BEST VIDEO (LYRIC) –Paige Peel (“The Crown”)
BEST VIDEO (COLLABORATION) – Americana Kitchen Band (“All Dressed Up”)
BEST VIDEO (COVER) – Cherié Currie & Brie Darling (“The Motivator”)
BEST VIDEO (INTERNATIONAL) – Girl Crush (“Blame Girls”)
BEST SINGLE (Male) – Keifer Sutherland (“Something to Love”)
BEST SINGLE (Female) – Brigitte Purdy (“Blue Collar Woman”)
BEST SINGLE (Group) – The Rembrandts (“Broken Toy”)
BEST SINGLE (INTERNATIONAL) – Belle and the Beats (“Qetesh”)
BEST SINGLE (COLLABORATION) – William Shatner, Jeff Cook & Neal McCoy (“Why Not Me”)
BEST BLUES ARTIST – Diana Rein
BEST BLUES BAND – Dee Miller Band
BEST BLUEGRASS ARTIST/BAND – Balsam Range
BEST COLLABORATION – Americana Kitchen Band
BEST COMEBACK ARTIST – The Rembrandts
BEST COMPILATION ALBUM – Born to Uke (Various Artists)
BEST COUNTRY ARTIST – Kamber Cain
BEST COUNTRY BAND – Lowdown Drifters
BEST EDM/DANCE ARTIST/BAND – Dree Patterson
BEST FOLK ARTIST – David Huckfelt
BEST FOLK BAND – Bettman & Halpin
BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST – Ronny Morris
BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND – Straw
BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARTIST/BAND – Tommy Emmanuel & John Knowles
BEST JAZZ ARTIST/BAND – The Charlie Wooton Project
BEST LATIN ARTIST/BAND – Constanza Herrero
BEST POP ARTIST – Sarra
BEST POP BAND – We Three
BEST POP/ROCK ARTIST/BAND – Curtis Peoples
BEST PUNK ARTIST/BAND – Taco Mouth
BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST/BAND –Billy Price
BEST ALT ROCK ARTIST/BAND – Neverwonder
BEST ROCK ARTIST/BAND – Odds Lane
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA ARTIST – Ted Russell Kamp
BEST ROOTS/AMERICANA BAND – Jason Robert Band
BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER – Fred Hostetler
RISING STAR – Katile
FAN FAVORITE – Niecie
MOST SUPPORTIVE PUBLICISTS – Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, So Much Moore Media, KG Music Press, Effective Immediately PR, Blind Raccoon, MAD Ink PR